Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Heather Ireland Dental is committed to the protection all personal and private information in accordance with any and all applicable laws, regulations and standards, including without limitation any standards established in the United States under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Heather Ireland Dental maintains appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect your personal information in accordance to the applicable law. We use industry standard encryption on this website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk.

(1) What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
a   information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation)
b   information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
c   information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us
d   information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
e   any other information that you choose to send to us

(2) How we use information
Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
a.  administer the website
b.  improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website
c.  enable your use of the services available on the website
d.  send you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website
e.  send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
f.   send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications

Heather Ireland Dental is fully compliant with the HIPAA Standards for Privacy, Electronic Transactions and Security (including the HITECH Act and the Omnibus Rule of 2013). We have implemented policies, processes, and procedures designed to ensure compliance with Federal and State information security laws, regulations, and rules, and monitor ongoing compliance efforts and maintains various reporting mechanisms that are required by law or requested by our patients.

Comments are closed